throbber
[…] `
`supervision as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-521:
`
`y
`
`“Nursing home facility" means any nursing home or any
`rest home with nursing supervision that provides nursing
`supervision under a medical director twenty-four hours
`per day, or any chronic and convalescent nursing home
`that provides
`skilled
`nursing
`care under medical
`
`14
`
`

`
`supervision and direction to carry out nonsurgical
`treatment and dietary procedures for chronic diseases,
`convalescent
`stages,
`acute diseases
`or
`injuries;
`
`(emphasis added).
`
`Lastly, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-184b defines “health care provider" as "any person,
`
`corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care.or
`
`professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course
`
`and scope of his employment." (emphasis added).
`
`Here, Greystone is licensed as a residential care home pursuant to Conn
`
`Gen. Stat. § 19a~490(c). As such, Greystone furnishes food, shelter, and laundry to
`
`its residents. Greystone also provides recreational services, assistance with bathing,
`