throbber
[…] `
`of a specified unlawful activity, (2) knew that the transaction involved such proceeds, and (3)
`
`either intended “to promote the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity,” 18 U.S.C. §
`
`1956(a)(1)(A)(i), or knew the transaction was designed “to conceal or disguise the nature,
`
`location, source, ownership, or control of the proceeds,” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i). A
`
`“specified unlawful activity” is any activity listed in 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7). Meanwhile the
`
`section that applies to international activity, 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2) (hereinafter the
`
`“international money laundering statute”), applies whenever a defendant moves funds across the
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`
`Case 1:11-cv-02794-KMW Document 131 Filed 09/18/15 Page 11 of 15
`
`U.S. border “with the intent to promote the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity,” 18
`
`U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2)(A). Importantly, this latter statute does not require that the funds being
`
`transferred be the “proceeds” of a specified unlawful activity, so long as the party engaging in
`