throbber
[…] `
`medical services from Plaintiff.” Dominion, 2020 WL 279252, at *4; Carefirst, 2020 WL
`
`2744131; at *4.
`
`
`
`Based on its review of case law, any amendment to this claim would be futile
`
`because PSCC cannot allege that it conferred a benefit to Cigna. Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d
`
`1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000) (explaining that leave to amend is futile where “the pleading
`
`could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts”). Count VI is dismissed with
`
`prejudice.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`3.
`
`Prompt Pay Statute (Count VII)
`
`PSCC’s Count VII alleges a claim arising under A.R.S. § 20-3102(A), the Arizona
`
`Prompt Payment Statute. Section 20-3102 instructs a health care insurer to “adjudicate any
`
`clean claim from a contracted or noncontracted health care provider relating to health care
`
`insurance coverage within thirty days” absent an agreement to the contrary. A.R.S. § 20-
`
`3102(A). PSCC does not argue, and the Court cannot find, any cases where Section 20-
`
`
`3 Under Arizona law, “quantum meruit is the measure of damages imposed when a party
`prevails on the equitable claim of unjust enrichment.” Corr.