throbber
[…] `threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range; (B)
`overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes; (C)
`disease or predation; (D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or (E) other
`natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence. Id. § 1533(a)(1).
`23.
`If a species meets the definition of “endangered” or “threatened” because
`of any one or a combination of these five factors, the Service must list the species. Id.;
`50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c). In evaluating these factors, the Service must make listing
`determinations “solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available.”
`16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A).
`
`Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
`
`
`Page 6
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`

`

`Case 4:22-cv-00286-LAB Document 1 Filed 06/23/22 Page 7 of 16
`
`
`