`DAVID W. KESSELMAN (#203838)
[…] `operate at LAX, and have violated the requirements applicable to rental car companies
`operating there. In short, Turo has built its business on trespass at LAX, and it has no
`basis to claim hardship if it is ordered to stop. Infra pp. 17-20. This Court should
`enter the requested injunctive relief.
`FACTS
`II.
`A. Background.
`The City is a municipal corporation that owns and operates LAX through its
`Department of Airports, known as Los Angeles World Airports (“LAWA”).
`Counterclaims ¶ 127.2 Pursuant to Cal. Gov. Code § 50474(f), the City, through
`LAWA, is empowered to “[r]egulate the use of the airport and facilities and other
`property or means of transportation within or over the airport.” In turn, pursuant to the
`Los Angeles Municipal Code (“LAMC”) § 171.02(b), “no person shall engage in any
`business or commercial activity of any kind whatsoever on the Airport without first
`having applied for and obtained the appropriate license, lease or permit therefor.”