`MICHAEL A. JACOBS (CA SBN 111664)
[…] `obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information.” 18 U.S.C.
`§ 1839(3).
`48. Similarly, the CUTSA defines a trade secret as “information, including
`a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process
`that: (1) [d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being
`generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value
`from its disclosure or use; and (2) [i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable
`under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d).
`49. Under both the DTSA and the CUTSA, “misappropriation” is (1) the
`“[a]cquisition of a trade secret by another person who knows or has reason to know
`that the trade secret was acquired by improper means;” or (2) the “[d]isclosure or
`use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent.” 18 U.S.C.
`§ 1839(5); Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(b).
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`
`
`
`12
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-02250 Document 1 Filed 03/09/20 Page 13 of 15 Page ID #:13
`
`
`