`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Taus v. Loftus, 40
`Cal. 4th 683, 720 (2007). As a public figure, Plaintiff must also plead the
`requisite constitutional malice. Reader’s Dig. Assn. v. Superior Ct., 37 Cal.
`3d 244, 256 (1984) (citing New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254,
`280 (1964)). “Defamation is effected by either of the following: (a) Libel. (b)
`Slander.” Cal Civ. Code § 44. In California, defamation in a television
`broadcast is treated as slander. Arno v. Stewart, 245 Cal. App. 2d 955, 961
`(1966). Slander per se is actionable without proof of special damages. Cal.
`Civ. Code § 46. Slander per se includes such publications which tend to
`injure a plaintiff with respect to their “office, profession, trade or business,
`either by imputing to [plaintiff] general disqualification in those respects
`which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing
`something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that
`has a natural tendency to lessen its profits.” Cal. Civ. Code § 46(3). If a
`plaintiff establishes the Line injured her with respect to her profession or
`trade, this is sufficient to establish slander per se under section 46(3) and
`does not require proof of actual damage. Id.
`