throbber
[…] `
`with various enumerated sections of the CWA. Among other things, section 301(a)
`
`prohibits discharges not authorized by, or in violation of, the terms of an NPDES permit
`
`issued pursuant to section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a) and 1342(b).
`
`30. The Clean Water Act requires point source discharges of pollutants to
`
`navigable waters be regulated by an NPDES permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a); see 40 C.F.R. §
`
`122.26(c)(1).
`
`31. The “discharge of a pollutant” means, among other things, “any addition of
`
`10
`
`any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12); see 40
`
`11
`
`C.F.R. § 122.2.
`
`12
`
`32. The term “pollutant” includes “dredged spoil, solid waste… rock, sand, cellar
`
`13
`
`dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water.” 33 U.S.C.
`
`14
`
`§ 1362(6); see 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.
`
`15
`
`33.
`
`“Waters of the United States” are defined as “navigable waters,” and “all
`
`16
`
`waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in
`
`17
`
`interstate or foreign commerce, including waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of
`
`18
`
`the tide.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7); 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.
`
`19
`
`34. The EPA promulgated regulations defining “waters of the United States.” See
`
`20
`
`40 C.F.R. § 122.2. The EPA interprets waters of the United States to include not only
`
`21
`