`Michael R. Lozeau (Bar No. 142893)
[…] `navigable waters be regulated by an NPDES permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a); see 40 C.F.R. §
`122.26(c)(1).
`Complaint
`
`
`6
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`
`Case 8:22-cv-01072 Document 1 Filed 05/27/22 Page 7 of 72 Page ID #:7
`
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`21. The “discharge of a pollutant” means, among other things, “any addition of
`any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12); see 40
`C.F.R. § 122.2.
`22. The term “pollutant” includes “dredged spoil, solid waste… rock, sand, cellar
`dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water.” 33 U.S.C.
`§ 1362(6); see 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.
`23.
`“Waters of the United States” are defined as “navigable waters,” and “all
`waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in
`interstate or foreign commerce, including waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of
`the tide.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7); 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.
`24. The EPA promulgated regulations defining “waters of the United States.” See
`40 C.F.R. § 122.2. The EPA interprets waters of the United States to include not only
`traditionally navigable waters, but also other waters, including waters tributary to