throbber
[…] `
`
`(1) If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally violated any
`provision of this chapter or any regulation under this chapter, it may
`award damages up to and including an amount equal to the amount of
`actual damages, or statutory damages of up to $500 per Plaintiff per
`violation, or other equitable relief, except that (A) multiple infractions
`of a single provision of this chapter or of regulations under this chapter
`shall constitute only one violation for purposes of determining the
`amount of statutory damages due a Plaintiff; and (B) if such complaint
`
`1 See also 29 U.S.C. § 1871: “This chapter is intended to supplement State law, and compliance
`with this chapter shall not excuse any person from compliance with appropriate State law and
`regulation.”
`
`
`
`15
`CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`

`

`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00382-NONE-HBK Document 1 Filed 03/11/21 Page 16 of 25
`