`ANTHONY M. BARNES (Bar No. 199048)
[…] `22.
`dischargers, including those discharging polluted storm water, must achieve technology-based effluent
`limitations by utilizing Best Available Technology Economically Achievable (“BAT”) for toxic and
`nonconventional pollutants and the Best Conventional Pollutant Control Technology (“BCT”) for
`conventional pollutants. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b); 40 C.F.R. § 125.3(a)(2)(ii)-(iii).
`The Clean Water Act requires point source discharges of pollutants to navigable waters
`23.
`be regulated by an NPDES permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a); see 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(c)(1).
`The “discharge of a pollutant” means, among other things, “any addition of any pollutant
`24.
`to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12); see 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.
`The term “pollutant” includes “dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage,
`25.
`garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat,
`wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste
`discharged into water.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6); see 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.
`The term “point source” means any “discernible, confined and discrete conveyance,
`26.
`Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive
`6
`and Civil Penalties Relief
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-01111-KJM-EFB Document 1 Filed 06/02/20 Page 7 of 33
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4