`ANTHONY M. BARNES (Bar No. 199048)
[…] `Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive
`9
`and Civil Penalties Relief
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-01111-KJM-EFB Document 1 Filed 06/02/20 Page 10 of 33
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`Permit by submitting a Notice of Intent to Comply with the Terms of the General Permit to Discharge
`Storm Water Associated with Industrial Activity (“NOI”) to the State Board. See 1997 Permit, Provision
`E(1), Finding 3; 2015 Permit, Section I(A) (Finding 17), Section II(B).
`Section 505(a)(1) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1), provides for citizen enforcement
`47.
`actions against any “person” who is alleged to be in violation of an “effluent standard or limitation . . .
`or an order issued by the Administrator or a State with respect to such a standard or limitation.” See 33
`U.S.C. §§ 1365(a)(i), 1365(f).
`
`C.
`
`The Storm Water Permit’s Discharge Prohibitions, Effluent Limitations, and
`Receiving Water Limitations
`The Storm Water Permit contains certain absolute prohibitions. The Storm Water Permit
`48.