`ANTHONY M. BARNES (Bar No. 199048)
[…] `The term “point source” means any “discernible, confined and discrete conveyance,
`26.
`Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive
`6
`and Civil Penalties Relief
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-01111-KJM-EFB Document 1 Filed 06/02/20 Page 7 of 33
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container,
`rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which
`pollutants are or may be discharged.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14); see 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.
`“Navigable waters” means “the waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C. 1362(7).
`27.
`28.
`“Waters of the United States” are defined as “navigable waters,” and “all waters which
`are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce,
`including waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7).
`The EPA promulgated regulations for the Section 402 NPDES permit program defining
`29.
`“waters of the United States.” See 40 C.F.R. § 122.2. The EPA interprets waters of the United States to