throbber
[…] `
`suspension. Under such circumstances, the Court finds plaintiffs have not met their
`
`burden to show the EPA acted arbitrarily and capriciously when it did not address in the
`
`Partial Response whether an immediate suspension was necessary to prevent an
`
`unreasonable hazard to the survival of an endangered or threatened species.
`
`b. Imminent Harm: Unreasonable Adverse Effects on Environment
`
`Plaintiffs also argue that the EPA's failure to immediately suspend the petition,
`
`under the "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" definition of "imminent
`
`harm," see 7 U.S.C. § 136(l), was arbitrary and capricious.
`
`As noted above, the term "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" is
`
`defined as "any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the
`
`economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide." See
`
`7 U.S.C. § 136(bb). "[T]he statute thus requires the EPA to consider the benefits as well
`
`as the risks of its use, including the economic consequences of suspension." See Love,
`
`858 F.2d at 1357; see also id. at 1350, 1358, 1361-62 (holding, although evidence
`