throbber
[…] `
`during the time required for cancellation or change in classification proceedings, the
`
`[EPA] may, by order, suspend the registration of the pesticide immediately." 7 U.S.C.
`
`§ 136d(c)(1). The term "imminent hazard" is defined as "a situation which exists when
`
`the continued use of a pesticide during the time required for [a] cancellation proceeding
`
`would be likely to result in unreasonable adverse effects on the environment or will
`
`involve unreasonable hazard to the survival of a species declared endangered or
`
`threatened." See 7 U.S.C. § 136(l). The term "unreasonable adverse effects on the
`
`environment" is defined as "any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into
`
`account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any
`
`pesticide." See 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).
`
`15
`
`
`
`Subject to one exception, discussed below, the EPA may not issue an order of
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`suspension unless it has "issued, or at the same time issues, a notice of intention to
`