throbber
[…] `
`on apples. (See SAC ¶¶ 121-23.)12 Plaintiffs argue that, in light of the alleged failures by
`
`the EPA to provide notice to the public prior to registering the subject products, plaintiffs
`
`10
`
`are entitled to an order vacating the subject registrations. (See SAC ¶ 137.)
`
`11
`
`
`
`1. Applicable Statutory and Regulatory Framework
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`As noted, no pesticide may be distributed or sold, unless the pesticide has been
`
`registered by the EPA. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). To register a pesticide, an applicant
`
`must file with the EPA an application that includes certain information, such as "the
`
`complete formula of the pesticide" and "a request that the pesticide be classified for
`
`general use or for restricted use, or for both." See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1). The EPA "shall
`
`publish in the Federal Register . . . a notice of each application for registration of any
`
`pesticide if it contains any new ingredient," see 7 U.S.C § 136a(c)(4), or, alternatively, "if
`
`it would entail a changed use pattern," see id., which alternative pertains when the
`
`application "proposes a new use" for the pesticide, see 40 C.F.R. § 152.102. When it
`