throbber
[…] `involved in the work performed.
`
`
`Id. at 34 (emphasis added). The legislature has since codified the ABC test with the passage of
`
`Assembly Bill No. 5 (AB 5), and the test is now embodied in section 2775 of the California Labor
`
`Code. If the hiring entity fails to prove any one of these conditions, the plaintiffs will prevail on
`
`the merits of the question of their status as employees.
`
`As a preliminary matter, Uber vigorously argues that the ABC test does not apply to this
`
`case because Uber is not a “hiring entity” under section 2775(b)(1) of the California Labor Code.
`
`See Docket No. 92 (“Opp’n”) at 5–6; Cal. Lab. Code § 2775(b)(1) (“[P]erson providing labor or
`
`services for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor
`
`unless the hiring entity demonstrates that all of the following conditions are satisfied.” (emphasis
`
`added)). Uber’s reasoning is that “the drivers do not render services to [Uber]; rather, drivers are
`
`[Uber’s] customers, who render services to [Uber’s] other customers, the riders, using the two-
`
`sided platforms [Uber] developed.” People v. Uber Techs., 270 Cal.