`Case 3:20-cv-01537-RS Document 46 Filed 03/19/21 Page 1 of 15Case 3:20-cv-01537-RS Document 48-1 Filed 05/18/21 Page 1 of 15
[…] `Act and regulations in this part to respond to site-specific conditions by integrating cultural,
`biological, and mechanical practices that foster cycling of resources, promote ecological balance,
`and conserve biodiversity.” 7 C.F.R. § 205.2. Any “producer or handler of a production or
`handling operation” who intends to seek organic certification “must comply with the applicable
`provisions” laid out in Subpart C, a section of regulations titled “Organic Production and Handling
`Requirements.” 7 C.F.R. § 205.200. Section 205.200 further requires “[p]roduction practices
`implemented in accordance with this subpart must maintain or improve the natural resources of the
`operation, including soil and water quality.”
`
`CFS focuses on the ways OFPA accentuates, by its terms and structure, the centrality of
`soil to the organic label. Those engaged in crop production “shall,” by the terms of 7 U.S.C. §
`6513(b)(1), provide to certifiers an organic plan “contain[ing] provisions designed to foster soil