`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`Northern District of California
`
`United States District Court
`
`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-05151-JD Document 64 Filed 09/13/22 Page 3 of 25
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`Congress did not specify a threshold of “the amounts of a bioengineered substance” in a food to
`
`trigger a bioengineering classification. Id. § 1639b(b)(2)(B).
`
`Congress directed the USDA to implement regulations “with respect to any bioengineered
`
`food and any food that may be bioengineered,” and to “establish such requirements and
`
`procedures as the [USDA] determines necessary to carry out the standard.” Id. § 1639b(a). The
`
`statute mandates that “[a] food may bear a disclosure that the food is bioengineered only in
`