`Michelle C. Yau (Forthcoming Pro Hac Vice)
[…] `same time.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)-20 Q&A-16 (emphasis added)
`57.
`In effect, the default form of pension annuity paid to a married retiree should have the
`same value as the single life annuity that retiree could have elected and would be paid to that
`retiree’s analogous unmarried co-worker of the same age.
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-07094-JCS Document 1 Filed 10/12/20 Page 12 of 38
`
`
`
`B.
`
`Non-Forfeitability
`58.
`ERISA § 203(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a), sets forth “Nonforfeitability requirements,”
`which provide that “an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is non-forfeitable upon the
`attainment of normal retirement age[.]”
`59.
`The Treasury regulation which “defines the term ‘nonforfeitable’ for purposes of
`these [non-forfeitability] requirements,” 26 C.F.R. § 1.411(a)-4(a), states that “adjustments in excess
`of reasonable actuarial reductions, can result in rights being forfeitable.” (emphasis added).
`60.