`Michelle C. Yau (Forthcoming Pro Hac Vice)
[…] `programs correspond to subsidiary companies which merged with or were acquired by AT&T Inc.
`over time.
`3 See Table 2, infra, showing the Early Reduction Factors for the 10 non-cash balance
`programs in the Plan. The Reduction Factor is 0.58 for six of the 10 programs in the Plan, 0.60 for
`two of the programs and 0.58 for two programs.
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`3
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-07094-JCS Document 1 Filed 10/12/20 Page 4 of 38
`
`
`
`§ 1055(a)-(d), which provide that all ERISA governed defined benefit plans provide Qualified Joint
`and Survivor Annuities, which are the “actuarial equivalent of a single annuity for the life of the
`participant.” ERISA § 205(d)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1055(d)(1)(B).
`13.
`Pension plans must offer married participants the option of receiving a payment
`stream for their life and their spouse’s life after the retiree dies; this is a “joint and survivor annuity.”
`ERISA § 205(a)-(d), 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a)-(d).