`Patrick McNicholas, Esq., SBN 125868
[…] `as set forth in the marketing and advertising of Defendants.
`26.
`21 U.S.C. § 343 states that a food product is misbranded if “its labeling is false or
`misleading in any manner, if it is offered for sale under the name of another food,” or if it is an
`imitation of another food,” with labeling defined as “all labels and other written printed, or graphic
`matter (1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers or (2) accompanying such article.”
`Similarly, under California’s Sherman Food, Drug and Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Law”), Article 6,
`§ 110660, “Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”
`27. Defendants further disseminated their false labeling and misrepresentations through
`their display and takeaway menus that accompanied the Products, and identified the food items as
`being or containing solely tuna, even though none of the Products in fact were comprised of or made