`Eric Rouen (242341)
[…] `any workweek is permissible under [certain] conditions….
`
`California Labor Code §1194(a) provides as follows:
`
`Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving
`less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to
`the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full
`amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest
`thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.
`41.
`California Labor Code §200 defines wages as "all amounts for labor performed by
`employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of
`
`- 9 –
`CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`Alvarez. v. Performance Food Group, and Performance Foodservice
`
`
`
`Case 3:21-mc-80299 Document 1 Filed 12/13/21 Page 10 of 18
`
`
`
`time, task, piece, commission basis or other method of calculation." All such wages are subject to
`California's overtime requirements, including those set forth above.
`42.
`DEFENDANTS’ across-the-board policy of requiring Plaintiff and the Class to
`perform substantial uncompensated work has been unlawful. As a result of this unlawful policy,