throbber
[…] `8195 ¶ 193. The CPNI Rules limit disclosure and use of CPNI without customer approval to certain
`limited circumstances (such as cooperation with law enforcement), none of which are applicable to the
`facts here. 47 CFR § 64.2005.
`73.74. The CPNI Rules require carriers to implement safeguards to protect customers’ CPNI.
`These safeguards include: (i) training personnel “as to when they are and are not authorized to use
`CPNI”; (ii) establishing “a supervisory review process regarding carrier compliance with the rules”;
`and (iii) filing annual compliance certificates with the FCC. 47 CFR § 64.2009(b), (d), and (e).
`74.75. The CPNI Rules further require carriers to implement measures to prevent the disclosure
`of CPNI to unauthorized individuals. 47 CFR § 64.2010. For example, “carriers must take reasonable
`measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to CPNI.” 47 CFR §
`64.2010(a). Moreover, “carriers must properly authenticate a customer prior to disclosing CPNI based
`on customer-initiated telephone contact, online account access, or an in-store visit.” Id. In the case of
`in-store access to CPNI, “[a] telecommunications carrier may disclose CPNI to a customer who, at a
`carrier’s retail location, first presents to the telecommunications carrier or its agent a valid photo ID