throbber
[…] See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 570.
`
`
`
`In deciding whether the plaintiff has stated a claim upon which relief can be granted, the
`
`court accepts her allegations as true and draws all reasonable inferences in her favor. See Usher v.
`
`City of Los Angeles, 828 F.2d 556, 561 (9th Cir. 1987). However, the court is not required to
`
`accept as true “allegations that are merely conclusory, unwarranted deductions of fact, or
`
`unreasonable inferences.” In re Gilead Scis. Sec. Litig., 536 F.3d 1049, 1055 (9th Cir. 2008).
`
`DISCUSSION
`
`
`
`Under section 271(a) of the Patent Act, “whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to
`
`sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any
`
`patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.” 35 U.S.C. §
`
`271(a). A device must practice all elements of a claim to be liable for direct infringement.
`
`Fortinet, Inc. v. Forescout Techs., Inc., No. 20-CV-03343-EMC, 2020 WL 6415321, at *11 (N.D.
`
`3
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16