`SYLVIA SHIH-YAU WU (CA Bar No. 273549)
[…] Id. at
`XIV(C). Only government PHVs may condemn live animals. Id.
`“U.S. Condemned” tags are placed on:
`55.
`
`a) Livestock that are dead or in a dying condition when offered for slaughter on the
`premises of the official establishment;
`
`
`b) Livestock that are plainly showing on ante-mortem inspection any disease or condition
`that would cause the PHV to condemn the carcass when inspecting postmortem; and
`c) Any swine have a temperature of 106°F or higher.
`Id. at XIV(D).
`56. Only federal inspectors may remove U.S. Condemned tags. 9 C.F.R. § 309.13(a) (2019).
` “Livestock identified as U.S. Condemned shall be killed by the official establishment, if
`57.
`not already dead.” Id. “Such animals shall not be taken into the official establishment to be
`slaughtered or dressed[.]” Id. “The official U.S. Condemned tag shall not be removed from, but
`shall remain on the carcass . . .” until it is disposed of. Id.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
` 13
`FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, CASE NO. 4:20-cv-00256-JSW
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 4:20-cv-00256-JSW Document 26 Filed 04/06/20 Page 14 of 74
`
`
`
`II. POST-MORTEM INSPECTION UNDER THE FMIA
`A.
`Inspection