`SYLVIA SHIH-YAU WU (CA Bar No. 273549)
[…] `relief requested.
`
`
`
`
`
`
` 8
`FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, CASE NO. 4:20-cv-00256-JSW
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 4:20-cv-00256-JSW Document 26 Filed 04/06/20 Page 9 of 74
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`STATEMENTS OF FACT
`I. ANTE-MORTEM INSPECTION UNDER THE FMIA
`A.
`Inspection
`28. The FMIA plainly and simply requires the “examination and inspection of all amenable
`species” before the animals are allowed to be slaughtered. 21 U.S.C. § 603 (emphasis added).
`An “inspection” is a critical appraisal by a federal inspector. Am. Fed’n of Gov’t
`29.
`Emps. v. Glickman, 215 F.3d 7, 11 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (AFGE); 21 U.S.C. § 622 (including inspectors
`in a list of officers and employees “of the United States authorized to perform any of the duties
`prescribed by this chapter”).
`30. Under traditional inspection, federal inspectors perform ante-mortem inspection to
`remove obviously-diseased animals from the food supply prior to slaughter and to identify animals
`that require a more extensive post-mortem examination by a government Public Health Veterinarian
`(PHV).