throbber
[…] ECF No. 21 at 21-22. The parties did not
`brief this question, and the Court does not reach it.
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`Northern District of California
`
`United States District Court
`
`

`

`Case 4:20-cv-07842-JST Document 33 Filed 06/01/21 Page 2 of 3
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`did not violate Section 1281.97. See ECF No. 21 at 17. However, he now argues that Airbnb
`
`violated its obligations under California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1281.98, which requires
`
`payment of “fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding . . . within 30 days after
`
`the due date,” because, according to Farmer, Airbnb did not timely pay the $1,500 arbitrator
`
`compensation fee requested by AAA. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.98(a).
`
`Farmer does not dispute that the arbitration agreement in this case delegated questions of
`