`Catherine Kilduff (CA Bar No. 256331)
[…] `segment of humpback whales is listed as threatened, id. § 223.102 (2016). The prohibition on the
`take of endangered species under the ESA applies to the threatened Mexico humpback whales. Id.
`§ 223.213 (2016).
`
`Marine Mammal Protection Act
`40. Congress enacted the MMPA in 1972 in response to widespread concern that large
`numbers of marine mammals were being killed through interactions with commercial fisheries.
`Congress found that “certain species and population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in
`danger of extinction or depletion as a result of man’s activities.” 16 U.S.C. § 1361(1). The policy
`behind the MMPA is that “such species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish
`beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of
`which they are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to
`diminish below their optimum sustainable population.” Id. § 1361(2).
`41.
`The primary mechanism by which the MMPA protects marine mammals is through
`the implementation of a moratorium on the take of marine mammals. Id. § 1371(a). “Take” is
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND OTHER RELIEF
`
`
`
`8
`
`
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15