`Catherine Kilduff (CA Bar No. 256331)
[…] `threatened species or stock, the [Fisheries Service] shall use the emergency authority granted
`under section 1387” to prescribe regulations that reduce incidental mortality and serious injury in
`that fishery. 16 U.S.C. §1371(a)(5)(E)(iii).
`Monitoring Program Required by the MMPA
`53. With respect to the monitoring program required under clause (III) of Section
`101(a)(5)(E), the MMPA states that the Fisheries Service “shall establish a program to monitor
`incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals during commercial fishing
`operations.” Id. § 1387(d)(1). The program’s purposes “shall be to—(A) obtain statistically
`reliable estimates of incidental mortality and serious injury; (B) determine the reliability of
`reports of incidental mortality and serious injury [submitted by fishermen]; and (C) identify
`changes in fishing methods or technology that may increase or decrease incidental mortality and
`serious injury.” Id.
`54.
`The Fisheries Service may place observers on board vessels as necessary, id. at
`§ 1387(d)(2), and “may establish an alternative observer program to provide statistically reliable
`information on the species and number of marine mammals incidentally taken. . . . [that] may
`include direct observation of fishing activities from vessels, airplanes, or points on shore.” Id. at
`§ 1387(d)(5).
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND OTHER RELIEF
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`Case 4:22-cv-00117-KAW Document 1 Filed 01/09/22 Page 13 of 27
`
`
`
`Take Reduction Plan
`55. With respect to the take reduction plan required under clause (III) of section
`101(a)(5)(E) to issue authorization of incidental take of ESA-listed marine mammals, the
`Fisheries Service must develop a take reduction plan for each strategic stock that interacts with a
`commercial fishery that the Fisheries Service has identified as causing frequent or occasional
`mortality and serious injury of marine mammals, i.e. Category I and II fisheries, respectively. Id.
`§ 1387(f)(1).
`The Fisheries Service must establish a take reduction team “[a]t the earliest
`56.
`possible time (not later than 30 days) after the Secretary issues a final stock assessment … for a
`strategic stock.” Id. § 1387(f)(6)(A). For any stock in which incidental mortality and serious
`injury from commercial fisheries exceeds the potential biological removal level, “the plan shall
`include measures the Secretary expects will reduce, within 6 months of the plan’s
`implementation, such mortality and serious injury to a level below the potential biological
`removal level.” Id. § 1387(f)(5)(A).
`57. Congress provided strict deadlines for the team to develop a draft plan that the
`Fisheries Service must amend, approve, and implement as necessary to comply with the MMPA.
`Id. § 1387(f)(7), (8).
`
`Administrative Procedure Act