`Catherine Kilduff (CA Bar No. 256331)
[…] `Category II fisheries are those that cause “occasional incidental mortality and serious injury of
`marine mammals”; and Category III fisheries are those that have “a remote likelihood of or no
`known incidental mortality or serious injury of marine mammals.” Id
`45.
`The MMPA established a Marine Mammal Commission. Id. § 1401. The duties of
`the Commission include recommending to the Fisheries Service the steps that “it deems necessary
`or desirable for the protection and conservation of marine mammals.” Id. § 1402(a). The MMPA
`requires the Fisheries Service either to adopt the recommendation or respond “with a detailed
`explanation of the reasons why those recommendations were not followed or adopted.” Id.
`§ 1402(d).
`46.
`
`The MMPA established regional scientific review groups. Id. § 1386(d). The
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND OTHER RELIEF
`
`
`
`9
`
`
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`