throbber
[…] `Patent eligibility under 35 U.S.C. § 101 is a question of law that may contain underlying
`
`issues of fact. OIP Techs., Inc. v. Amazon.com, Inc., 788 F.3d 1359, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2015); see
`also Interval Licensing LLC v. AOL, Inc., 896 F.3d 1335, 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2018). Hence, when the
`“basic character of the claimed subject matter is readily ascertainable from the face of the patent,”
`courts may determine patent eligibility at the motion for judgment on the pleadings stage. See
`Internet Patents Corp. v. Gen. Auto. Ins. Servs., Inc., 29 F. Supp. 3d 1264, 1268 (N.D. Cal. 2013).
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 101, the scope of patentable subject matter includes “any new and
`useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful
`improvement thereof.” The Supreme Court has “long held that this provision contains an
`important implicit exception: Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not
`patentable.” Alice Corp. Pty. Ltd. v. CLS Bank Int’l, 573 U.S. 208, 216 (2014) (quotation marks
`and citation omitted).