throbber
[…] `Fishery managers “must articulate how [acceptable biological catch] will be set compared to the
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`CASE NO.
`
`9
`
`

`

`Case 5:21-cv-05407-VKD Document 1 Filed 07/14/21 Page 11 of 49
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`[overfishing limit] based on the scientific knowledge about the stock . . . and taking into
`account scientific uncertainty” and “should consider reducing fishing mortality as stock size
`declines . . . and as scientific uncertainty increases.” Id. § 600.310(f)(2)(ii).
`The function of acceptable biological catch is to ensure that any uncertainty in
`35.
`estimating the overfishing limit does not result in overfishing.
`Each fishery management plan must “establish a mechanism for specifying annual
`36.
`catch limits in the plan (including a multiyear plan), implementing regulations, or annual
`specifications, at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures
`to ensure accountability.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15). NMFS’s Guidelines specify that annual
`catch limits may not be set at values higher than the acceptable biological catch and in most
`instances should be set lower. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(4)(i).
`