throbber
[…] See id. (stating “under the . . .
`[MSA], the Service must give priority to conservation measures. It is only when two different
`plans achieve similar conservation measures that the Service takes into consideration adverse
`economic consequences.”).
`NMFS’s guidelines specify that NMFS must rebuild the overfished population to
`41.
`a biomass level capable of achieving maximum sustainable yield over the long-term—in other
`words, a fish population level capable of supporting a long-term sustainable fishery, referred to
`as “biomass at maximum sustainable yield” or “BMSY.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(j)(3)(i)(A).
`NMFS’s guidelines define “maximum sustainable yield” as “the largest long-term
`42.
`average catch or yield that can be taken from a stock . . . under prevailing ecological,
`environmental conditions and fishery technological characteristics . . . and the distribution of
`catch among fleets.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(1)(i).
`NMFS must ensure that the rebuilding plan achieves at least a 50 percent chance
`43.
`of rebuilding to the long-term, healthy biomass within the specified timeframe. 50 C.F.R. §
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`CASE NO.
`
`11
`
`

`