throbber
[…] `45.
`U.S.C. § 1801(a)(9), (b)(7). The Act thus requires NMFS to designate and conserve habitat
`components that are necessary for spawning, breeding, feeding, or growth to maturity as
`“essential fish habitat” (“EFH”). Id. §§ 1802(10), 1853(a)(7), 1855(b)(1).
`The MSA requires councils to “prevent, mitigate, or minimize any adverse effects
`46.
`from fishing, to the extent practicable, if there is evidence that a fishing activity adversely
`affects . . . [essential fish habitat] in a manner that is more than minimal and not temporary in
`nature.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.815(a)(2)(ii); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(7) (statutory requirement).
`Amendments to fishery management plans “must ensure that the FMP continues to minimize to
`the extent practicable adverse effects on EFH caused by fishing.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.815(a)(2)(ii).
`Adverse effects mean “any impact that reduces quality and/or quantity of” essential fish habitat.
`Id. § 600.810(a). Actions that reduce the availability of prey species, including removals by
`fishing, can constitute an adverse effect on essential fish habitat.