throbber
[…] `
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`10.
`
`Defendant’s Three Wishes cereals are additionally misbranded within the
`
`meaning of section 403(r)(1)(A) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. §
`
`343(r)(1)(A)] (the “Act” or the “FDCA”) because the addition of protein does not comply with
`
`the FDA Fortification Policy, which is binding in these circumstances.
`11.
`
`The FDA Fortification Policy establishes a “uniform set of principles to serve as
`
`a model for the rational addition of nutrients to foods.” 21 C.F.R. § 104.20. Although
`
`recognizing the benefits of adding nutrients to foods, the FDA cautioned that “[the random
`
`fortification of foods] could also result in deceptive or misleading claims for certain foods.” Id.
`
`The Fortification Policy provides that “[a]ny claims or statements in the labeling of food about
`
`the addition of a vitamin, mineral, or protein to a food shall be made only if the claim or
`
`statement is not false or misleading and otherwise complies with the act and any applicable
`