throbber
[…] The %DV is the corrected amount of protein
`
`per serving divided by the daily reference value for protein of 50 grams. Id. Using the same
`
`example of a product containing 10 grams total protein per serving with a PDCAAS of .5, the
`
`%DV is 10% (5g/50g). Had all of the protein in the product been useful in human nutrition, the
`
`%DV would be 20% (10g/50g). The FDA regulations that govern nutrient content claims are
`
`also clear that the manufacturer may not make any front label claims about the amount of
`
`protein in the product unless it complies with these two requirements. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)
`
`(“A nutrient content claim[] may not be made on the label…unless the claim is made in
`
`accordance with this regulation [i.e., § 101.13]…” and (n) (“[n]utrition labeling in accordance
`
`with § 101.8…shall be provided for any food for which a nutrient content claim is made”);
`
`accord 58 Fed. Reg. 2302, 23310 (manufacturer can only make a ”nutrient content claim…on
`
`the label or in labeling of a food, provided that the food bears nutrition labeling that complies
`
`with the requirements in proposed § 101.9.”).
`6.
`