throbber
[…] `
`per serving, as determined in paragraph (c)(7)(ii) of this section, calculated as a percentage of
`the RDI or DRV for protein, as appropriate, and expressed as a Percent of Daily Value . . . shall
`
`be given if a protein claim is made for the product . . .” 21 C.F.R. 101.9(c)(7)(i) (emphasis
`
`added). If a manufacturer does not want to perform PDCAAS and provide a statement of the
`
`corrected amount of protein per serving in the NFP, then it shall not make any protein claims.
`41.
`
`The regulation governing nutrient content claims, section 101.13, also makes this
`
`plain. Section 101.13(n) provides that “[n]utrition labeling in accordance with § 101.9 . . . shall
`
`be provided for any food for which a nutrient content claim is made” and § 101.13(b) states “a
`
`nutrient content claim[] may not be made on the label . . . unless the claim is made in
`
`accordance with this regulation [i.e., § 101.13] . . . .” In other words, a manufacturer may not
`
`make any protein nutrient content claims on the front labels of their products unless they have
`
`complied with the requirements for protein labeling in the nutrition facts panel pursuant to
`
`section 101.9(c)(7).