throbber
[…] `
`meaning only approximately 60-80% of the protein from those sources will be useable by
`
`humans as protein.
`37.
`
`Accordingly, Defendant’s use of low quality proteins means that they actually
`
`provide far less protein to humans than the Product labels claim.
`
`Federal and State Regulations Governing Food Labeling
`38.
`
`Identical federal and California laws regulate the content of labels on packaged
`
`food. The requirements of the Act, and its labeling regulations, including those set forth in 21
`
`C.F.R. §§ 101, 102, were adopted by the California legislature in the Sherman Food Drug &
`
`Cosmetic Law (the “Sherman Law”). California Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food
`
`labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal
`
`act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling
`
`regulations of this state.”). The federal laws and regulations discussed below are applicable
`
`nationwide to all sales of packaged food products. Additionally, none of the California laws
`
`sought to be enforced here imposes different requirements on the labeling of packaged food for
`
`sale in the United States.
`
`
`