`LAW OFFICES OF RONALD A. MARRON
[…] `45. Because it contains artificial flavor, both federal and state law require the
`Products to display both front- and back-label disclosures to inform consumers that they
`are artificially flavored. 21 CFR 101.22.
`46. They have neither.
`47. The labels of some of the Products during the proposed class period, in fact,
`claimed the Products are “100% Natural”.
`48. California law, incorporating and identically mirroring U.S. Food, Drug, and
`Cosmetic Act regulations by reference, requires that a food’s label accurately describe the
`nature of the food product and its characterizing flavors. 21 C.F.R. 102.5(a).
`49. Under FDA regulations, a recognizable primary flavor identified on the front
`label of a food Products are referred to as a “characterizing flavor”. 21 CFR 101.22.
`50. FDA regulations and California law establish that if “the label, labeling, or
`advertising of a food makes any direct or indirect representations with respect to the
`primary recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit, or other
`means” then “such flavor shall be considered the characterizing flavor”. 21 C.F.R.
`101.22(i).
`51.
`“Mango,” “Apricot,” and “Guava” are primary recognizable flavors
`identified on Product front labels. These are all therefore characterizing flavors.
`52.