throbber
[…] `of) those claims.
`Furthermore, “agency action” is not strictly limited to actions falling
`squarely within one or more of these definitions. “Agency action” also
`includes “their equivalents.” SUWA, 542 U.S. at 62; 5 U.S.C. § 551(13).
`Thus, referral to State officials satisfies the “agency action” requirement if
`referral is the equivalent of an order (or license, or relief).
`2.
`The agency action to be compelled is mandatory.
`The agency actions that the Complaint seeks to compel are
`mandatory; Defendants are “required to take” the requested actions.
`FIFRA section 27 (7 USC § 136w-2(a)) contains mandatory command
`– “Upon receipt of any complaint or other information alleging or indicating
`a significant violation of the pesticide use provision of this subchapter, the
`Administrator shall refer the matter to the appropriate State officials for
`their investigation of the matter consistent with the requirements of
`[FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136w-2(a). Although FIFRA section 27 also provides
`the EPA discretionary options if the State does not investigate after the
`referral (id., second sentence), the Complaint seeks to compel compliance
`with the mandatory, threshold command – to refer the matter to the