throbber
[…] `and exercises “direct supervision over every district attorney.” Cal. Const. art. V,
`§ 13. The California Constitution also imposes on the Attorney General the duty “to
`prosecute any violations of law” and grants him “all the powers of a district attorney”
`whenever he believes that the law is not being adequately enforced. Id. Because a
`violation of Senate Bill 793 is an “infraction,” the Attorney General has direct
`enforcement power of the law and supervises district attorneys who also have
`enforcement power. Cal. Gov. Code § 26500 (“[t]he district attorney is the public
`prosecutor” who “shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions
`for public offenses”); see also Cal. Penal Code § 16 (defining “[c]rimes and public
`offenses” to include “infraction[s]”).
`24. Defendant Summer Stephan is sued in her official capacity as District
`Attorney for the County of San Diego. As District Attorney, Stephan has the power
`to enforce Senate Bill 793 because a violation of that law is an “infraction.” Cal. Gov.
`Code § 26500 (“[t]he district attorney is the public prosecutor” who “shall initiate
`and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses”); see also
`Cal. Penal Code § 16 (defining “[c]rimes and public offenses” to include
`“infraction[s]”).
`
`JURISDICTION AND VENUE
`25. The Court has subject-matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331
`because this action arises under the Constitution and laws of the United States.