throbber
[…] `tobacco,”
`“snuff,”
`and
`electronic
`nicotine
`delivery
`systems.
`Id.
`§§ 104495(a)(8)(A)(i), (a)(8)(A)(ii). Senate Bill 793 defines “[c]haracterizing
`flavor” as “a distinguishable taste or aroma, or both, other than the taste or aroma of
`tobacco, imparted by a tobacco product or any byproduct produced by the tobacco
`product.” SB 793 § 104559.5(a)(1). The definition explicitly includes “menthol.” Id.
`The sales ban excludes a handful of products sold in certain situations, including
`shisha tobacco products, premium cigars, and loose leaf pipe tobacco. Id.
`§§ 104559.5(c), (d), (e).
`47. A person who violates the law “is guilty of an infraction and shall be
`punished by a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation.” Id.
`§ 104559.5(f).
`
`13
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`

`

`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-01990-LAB-RBB Document 1 Filed 10/09/20 PageID.15 Page 15 of 22
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`