`RYAN S. BENYAMIN, State Bar No. 322594
[…] Pub. Util.
`Code § 2101. “Upon the request of the [PUC], the Attorney General or the district attorney . . .
`shall institute and prosecute actions … for the enforcement of . . . statutes . . . affecting public
`
`HULU’S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF DEMURRER
`
`8
`
`CASE NO.: 21STCV01881
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`utilities and for the punishment of all violations thereof.” Id.3 The Opposition attempts to
`downplay the PUC’s role as ministerial. It cites Public Utilities Code Section 5840(b), which
`states that “the authority granted to the [PUC] under this section shall not exceed the provisions
`set forth in this section.” Opp’n at 5. But Plaintiff leaves out the critical part—the franchise
`authority granted to the PUC in Section 5840(b) is total; the PUC is the “sole franchising
`authority” for the state. That leaves no room for municipal disagreement. In fact, the whole