throbber
[…] `enforced and obeyed, and that violations thereof are promptly
`prosecuted and penalties due the State therefor recovered and
`collected." Pub . Util. Code, § 2101.
`"Upon the request of the
`[PUC], the Attorney General or the district attorney . . . shall
`instit ute and prosecute actions . . . for the enforcement
`of . . . statutes . . . affecting public utilities and for the
`punishment of all violations thereof."
`Id.
`
`8
`
`
`11
`
`

`

`Finally, the PUC's role is not simply ministerial.
`Plaintiff cites Public Utilities Code§ 5840(b), which states
`that "the authority granted to the [PUC] under this section
`shall not exceed the provisions set forth in this section."
`However, Plaintiff ignores that under DIVCA, the PUC "is the
`sole franchising authority for a state franchise to provide
`video service under this division." Pub. Util. Code, § 5840(a).
`As such, local entities such as Plaintiff and the putative class
`members may not compel Defendants to obtain a DIVCA franchise or
`comply with DIVCA - only the PUC has authority to determine
`whether to issue, suspend, or revoke franchises and or to compel