throbber
[…] `servers located in Lancaster, and that Open Connect allows
`most subscribers to receive Netflix's video programming
`from servers inside of, or connected to, the subscriber's
`ISP's network in their local region. FAC, 11 31, 32.
`
`However, the FAC still does not allege that Defendants
`construct or operate any facilities in public rights-of-way. As
`the Court previously noted, Defendants' reliance on In the
`Matter of: Entm't Connections, Inc. {1998) 13 F.C.C. Red. 14277
`(ECI) has merit.
`In ECI, the issue was whether ECI qualified
`for the private cable exemption of 47 U.S.C. § 522{c), which
`provides that "a facility that serves subscribers without using
`any public rights of way" does not constitute a "cable system"
`Id., 1 62. The FCC
`under the Telecommunications Act of 1996.
`ruled that because "ECI's signal moves across public rights-of(cid:173)
`way to reach its subscribers does not by itself render ECI the
`operator of a cable system . "
`Id.