throbber
[…] `CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`6
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`
`

`

`
`presents far fewer management difficulties and provides the benefits of single adjudication,
`economies of scale, and comprehensive supervision by a single Court. Economies of time, effort,
`and expense will be fostered, and uniformity of decisions ensured.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`
`FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
`Violation of Cal. Penal Code § 637.7
`(On Behalf of Plaintiff and the Class)
`26.
`Plaintiff incorporates the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.
`27.
`CIPA prohibits any person or entity in the State of California from using “an
`electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person” without consent.
`Cal. Penal Code § 637.7(a)-(b).
`28.
`Defendant is a corporation and therefore an “entity” under CIPA.
`29.
`Defendant uses “electronic tracking devices” under CIPA to determine the
`locations or movements of vehicles through TCUs, which are electronic devices attached to