throbber
[…] `
`limitations and that the charged conspiracy was barred, holding that that the act of price fixing
`
`“was not the acceptance of the beets or paying for them… It was the price boost by offer to contract
`
`at the excessive price and the contracting…”); Reitmeyer, 356 F.3d at 1324 (finding that the
`
`execution of the scheme was not a “continuing offense” for statute of limitations purposes). The
`
`payments were not necessary to Defendants’ alleged liability under the Sherman Act. The charged
`
`bid rigging and price fixing conspiracy is not a “continuing” conspiracy.
`
`Section 3282 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person
`
`shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found
`
`or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been
`
`committed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). Criminal statutes of limitations are “liberally interpreted in favor
`
`of repose.” United States v. Marion, 404 U.S. 307, 325 (1971) (citing United States v. Habig, 390
`
`U.S. 222, 227 (1968)). Furthermore, the Due Process Clause also serves to protect defendants from
`