throbber
[…] `
`or emulsion to be deposited beneath the surface of the water or upon adjoining shorelines are, for
`
`purposes of Section 311(b)(3) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(3), discharges of oil
`
`in such quantities that the Administrator has determined may be harmful to the public health or
`
`welfare or the environment of the United States. 40 C.F.R. § 110.3.
`

`
`-3-
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-02165-KLM Document 1 Filed 08/10/21 USDC Colorado Page 4 of 35
`
`
`
`“Discharge” is defined by Section 311(a)(2) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1321(a)(2), to include “any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or
`
`dumping.”
`
`
`
`“Oil” is defined by Section 311(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1321(a)(1), as “oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited to, … oil mixed with
`
`wastes.”
`
`
`
`“Navigable waters” is defined by Section 502(7) of the Clean Water Act, 33
`
`U.S.C. § 1362(7), to mean “waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” In turn,
`