throbber
[…] `
`U.S.C. § 1321(b)(7)(A).
`
`
`
`“Person” is defined by Section 311(a)(7) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1321(a)(7), to include corporations, associations, and partnerships.
`
`
`
`“Owner or operator” is defined by Section 311(a)(6) of the Clean Water Act, 33
`
`U.S.C. § 1321(a)(6), to mean, in the case of an onshore facility, “any person owning or operating
`
`such onshore facility.”
`

`
`-4-
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-02165-KLM Document 1 Filed 08/10/21 USDC Colorado Page 5 of 35
`
`
`
`“Onshore facility” is defined by Section 311(a)(10) of the Clean Water Act, 33
`
`U.S.C. § 1321(a)(10), to include “any facility … of any kind located in, on, or under, any land
`
`within the United States other than submerged land.”
`
`
`
`Pursuant to Section 311(b)(7)(A) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(7)(A), and 40
`
`C.F.R. § 19.4, each violation of Section 311(b)(3) occurring after December 6, 2013 and on or
`
`before November 2, 2015 is subject to a civil penalty of up to $37,500 per day of violation or up
`