throbber
[…] `
`transportation-related onshore facilities. Exec. Order No. 11548, Secs. 1(e) & 9, 35 Fed. Reg.
`
`11,677 (July 20, 1970); Exec. Order No. 12777, Sec. 2(d)(1), 56 Fed. Reg. 54,757 (Oct. 18,
`
`1991).
`
`
`
`Those regulations, known as the Facility Response Plan (“FRP”) and Spill
`
`Prevention Control and Countermeasure (“SPCC”) regulations, are codified at 40 C.F.R. Part
`
`112.
`
`
`
`The term “non-transportation-related onshore facility” for purposes of the FRP
`
`and SPCC regulations includes “oil storage facilities including all equipment and appurtenances
`
`related thereto.” 40 C.F.R. § 112.2 & 40 C.F.R. Part 112 Appendix A, section II(1)(F).
`

`
`-6-
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-02165-KLM Document 1 Filed 08/10/21 USDC Colorado Page 7 of 35
`
`
`
`The term “discharge” for purposes of the FRP and SPCC regulations “includes,
`
`but is not limited to, any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping of
`
`oil.” 40 C.F.R. § 112.2.
`
`
`
`The term “navigable waters” for purposes of the FRP and SPCC regulations
`
`includes, but is not limited to, traditional navigable waters and tributaries of such waters. 40
`
`C.F.R. § 112.2 (1993).
`
`
`