`“ection,
[…] `.
`
`. It is not enough, however, for the
`
`
`
`.
`opposing party merely to assert the existence of such a disputed issue. Mere assertions offact .
`are insufficient to establish the existence of a material fact and, therefore, cannot refute evidence
`properly presentedto the court under Practice Book § 380 [now 17-45].” (Internal quotation
`marks omitted.) Fiano v. Old Saybrook Fire Co. No. 1, Inc., 332 Conn. 93, 101, 209 A.3d 629
`
`.
`
`(2019).
`
`General Statutes §§ 38a-341 through 38a-344 govern the procedures for the cancellation
`of an automobile insurancepolicy by an insurer. Under § 38a-342, an insurer can choose to
`
`cancel a policy due to the insured's failure to pay the premium. GeneralStatutes § 38a-343 (a)
`provides that “no notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 38a-342 applies shall be
`effective unless the notice is delivered or sent by the insurer to the named insured, and any third
`
`party designated pursuantto section 38a-323a, by registered mail, certified mail, mail evidenced
`by a certificate ofmailingor, if agreed between the insurer and the namedinsured, by electronic
`means,at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, except that (1) where
`
`cancellation is for nonpaymentofthe first premium on a new policy,at least fifteen days’ notice
`
`of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given, and (2) where
`
`cancellation is for nonpaymentof any other premium,at least ten days’ notice of cancellation
`
`accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given. No notice of cancellation of a policy
`that has beenin effectfor less than sixty days shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the
`
`insurer to the insured and anythird party designee at least forty-five days before the effective
`
`date of cancellation, except that (A)at least fifteen days’ notice shall be given where cancellation
`
`is for nonpaymentofthe first premium on a new policy, and (B)at least ten days’ notice shall be
`given where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium or material misrepresentation.
`
`
`
`Thenotice ofcancellation shall state or be accompanied by a statementspecifying the reason for
`
`such cancellation. Any notice of cancellation for nonpaymentofthe first premium on a new
`
`policy may be retroactive to the effective date of such policy, provided atleast fifteen days’
`
`notice has been given to the insured andany third party designee and payment of such premium
`
`has not been received during such notice period.”
`
`“The purpose of § 38a-343is to assure that before an automobile insurance policy