`In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Res. Conservation,
`
`597 F.3d at 1245; see, e.g., Hymas v. United States, 810 F.3d 1312, 1329-30 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
`
`(finding no jurisdiction over cooperative farming agreements).
`
`The Tucker Act does not define the term “procurement.” See generally 28 U.S.C. §
`
`1491(b)(1). But, the Federal Circuit has relied upon the definition of procurement set forth in 41
`
`U.S.C. § 111 to determine whether a procurement has occurred. Distributed Sols., Inc. v. United
`
`States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (this section was formerly cited as 41 U.S.C. §
`
`403(2)). Section 111 defines procurement to cover “all stages of the process of acquiring
`
`property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services
`
`and ending with contract completion and closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 111; see also AgustaWestland
`
`N. Am., Inc. v. United States, 880 F.3d 1326, 1330 (Fed. Cir. 2018); 10 U.S.C. §2302(3) (stating
`
`
`
`
`
`9
`
`
`
`Case 1:19-cv-00742-LKG Document 77 Filed 08/28/19 Page 10 of 22
`