`UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE
[…] Id. § 2411(b)(1), (c)(1)(B).
`
`18.
`
`Section 304 of the Trade Act requires USTR to determine what action to take, if
`
`any, within 12 months after the initiation of the underlying investigation. Id. § 2414(a)(1)(B),
`
`(2)(B).
`
`19.
`
`Section 307 of the Trade Act, in relevant part, allows USTR to “modify or
`
`terminate” an action taken pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act either when the “burden or
`
`restriction on United States commerce” imposed by the investigated foreign country’s practice has
`
`“increased or decreased” or when the action “is no longer appropriate.” Id. § 2417(a)(1)(B), (C).
`
`Section 307 further requires USTR to “consult with . . . representatives of the domestic industry
`
`concerned, and . . . provide opportunity for the presentation of views by other interested persons
`
`affected by the proposed modification or termination concerning the effects of the modification
`
`or termination and whether any modification or termination of the action is appropriate.” Id.
`
`§ 2417(a)(2).
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-00886-N/A Document 5 Filed 09/18/20 Page 6 of 24
`
`I.
`
`USTR’s Investigation
`
`STATEMENT OF FACTS
`
`20.
`
`The current U.S.-China trade war grew from a narrow dispute. On August 14, 2017,
`