throbber
[…] `
`authority in Section 307(a) as a license to impose entirely new duties outside of the 12-month
`
`time limit envisioned in 304(a)(2)(B) would create an unintended and unauthorized loophole
`
`allowing USTR to circumvent the carefully calibrated, procedurally intricate process that
`
`Congress required for imposing duties pursuant to Section 301(b).
`
`12. When Congress intended to grant USTR the authority to include additional goods
`
`subject to an action taken pursuant to Section 301 after duties were imposed, it said so explicitly.
`
`For example, in the context of actions taken under Section 301(a), Congress referred to “taking
`
`further” action, or revising the action “to affect other goods” —not to “modifying” the action.
`
`4
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-03021-N/A Document 2 Filed 09/21/20 Page 5 of 17
`
`See 19 U.S.C. § 2416(b)(1) (“the Trade Representative shall determine what further action the
`
`Trade representative shall take under section 2411(a) of this title. For purposes of Section 2411
`
`2414(a)(1) of this title); see also id. § 2416(b)(2)(B) (where a country fails to implement “the
`
`of this title, any such determination shall be treated as a determination made under section
`
`recommendation made pursuant to a dispute settlement proceeding under the World Trade
`
`Organization, the Trade Representative shall periodically revise the list or action to affect other
`
`goods” of that country.).
`
`Initial Investigation and List 1 and 2 Duties
`
`STATEMENT OF FACTS
`
`13.
`
`On August 14, 2017, President Trump directed USTR to consider initiating an
`
`investigation pursuant to Section 301(b) of the Trade Act concerning China’s laws, policies,
`