throbber
[…] `4 Notice. List 4B duties were never imposed. The series of duties imposed is further described
`in the Statement of Facts, infra.
`
`2
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-03021-N/A Document 2 Filed 09/21/20 Page 3 of 17
`
`5.
`
`Kraft Heinz has paid duties, or reimbursed suppliers for such duties, on
`
`merchandise included in List 3 and List 4A. Defendants’ imposition and collection of these
`
`duties is unlawful. These unlawful duties, therefore, have affected adversely and aggrieved Kraft
`
`Heinz within the meaning of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 702. Accordingly, Kraft Heinz has standing to
`
`commence this action. See 28 U.S.C. § 2631(i) (“Any civil action of which the Court of
`
`International Trade has jurisdiction . . . may be commenced in the court by any person adversely
`
`affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of Section 702 of Title 5.”).
`
`TIMELINESS
`
`6.
`
`This cause of action accrued, at the earliest, upon USTR’s publication of the List
`
`3 and List 4 notices imposing the List 3 and List 4A duties on September 21, 2018 and August
`