`DIAMOND FOUNDRY, INC.
[…] `
`duties on imports. CBP collected payments made by Plaintiff to account for the tariffs imposed by
`
`USTR under List 4.
`
`
`
`3
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-00084-N/A Document 12 Filed 03/17/22 Page 4 of 22
`
`11.
`
`Defendant Chris Magnus is the Commissioner of CBP. In this capacity, he
`
`oversees (and his predecessor Mark A. Morgan oversaw) CBP’s collection of duties paid by
`
`Plaintiff under List 4.
`
`STANDING
`
`12.
`
`Plaintiff has standing to sue because it is “adversely affected or aggrieved by
`
`agency action within the meaning of” the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 702; see 28 U.S.C. § 2631(i) (“Any
`
`civil action of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction . . . may be commenced in
`
`the court by any person adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of
`
`Section 702 of title 5.”). Tariffs imposed by Defendants pursuant to List 4A adversely affected
`
`and aggrieved Plaintiff because it is required to pay these unlawful duties.
`
`TIMELINESS OF THE ACTION
`
`13.
`
`A plaintiff must commence an action under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1)(B) “within two
`