`DIAMOND FOUNDRY, INC.
[…] In fact, USTR received many
`
`thousands of comments but failed to address how those comments shaped its final promulgation
`
`of List 3 and List 4. USTR’s preordained decision-making bears no resemblance to the standards
`
`that the APA demands.
`
`4.
`
`The Court should set aside Defendants’ actions as ultra vires and otherwise contrary
`
`to law, as well as order Defendants to refund (with interest) any duties paid by Plaintiff pursuant
`
`to List 4.
`
`JURISDICTION
`
`5.
`
`The Court possesses subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28
`
`U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1)(B), which confers “exclusive jurisdiction” to the Court over “any civil action
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-00084-N/A Document 12 Filed 03/17/22 Page 3 of 22
`
`commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the
`
`United States providing for . . . tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of
`
`merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue.” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1)(B).
`
`PARTIES
`
`6.
`
`Plaintiff is a United States manufacturer of man-made diamonds. Plaintiff grows
`
`the diamonds in the United States, which then need to be cored, cut, polished, and inspected
`
`before they are sold.