`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `WL 2155229, *1. May thus offers no support at all to Dole’s argument that this Court should con-
`sider judicial tolling rules in applying the Borrowing Statute.3
`(2) Dole also argues that the four-year period prescribed by Article 2235 is shorter than
`the two-year period of the Delaware limitations statute, 10 Del. Code § 8119, based on Dole’s
`repeated insistence that the four-year clock of Article 2235 “runs from the time of the wrongful
`‘act.’” D.I. 350, at 1. Dole is wrong in suggesting that Article 2235 and 10 Del. Code § 8119
`somehow operate in fundamentally different ways, or that this somehow makes a difference to the
`limitations analysis. It does not. 10 Del. Code § 8119 begins to run on “the date upon which it is
`claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained.” In Delaware, “the statute of limitations begins
`to run no earlier than the last date of the wrong.” Oakes v. Gilday, 351 A.2d 85, 87 (Del. Super.
`1976).
`
`Article 2235 is no different. Defendants Shell Oil, et al. acknowledge that the four-year