`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `statute of limitations, in Delaware where the statute of limitations period is longer.” 2011 WL
`2803365, at *3. But Dole ignores that the Borrowing Statute achieves this purpose by determining
`which limitations period is shorter by examining the relevant statutory provisions as written, rather
`than any judicially created tolling or accrual principles.
`Dole would read the word “law” in the Borrowing Statute as meaning “judicial decisions
`as well as statutes,” which contradicts how the word “law” is used elsewhere in Title 10, Part V
`(Limitations of Actions), Chapter 81. E.g., section 8134(a) (“The provisions of any law, rule or
`regulation to the contrary notwithstanding . . . .”). The “Laws of Delaware” are not a summary of
`court rulings but rather the collection of legislative enactments before their codification in the
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 1:12-cv-00695-RGA-SRF Document 359 Filed 02/12/21 Page 9 of 14 PageID #: 13133
`
`
`
`Delaware Code.