`THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`and/or private mail carriers to deliver its letter and complaint to Chinook and other victims, both
`
`of which were used to deliver threats and intimidate Chinook.
`
`80.
`
`The Defendants participated in the scheme to defraud and extort Chinook by
`
`knowingly, willfully, and threating Chinook with the specific intent to deceive and/or defraud
`
`Chinook into providing Defendants illegal “licenses” and settlements.
`
`81.
`
`The Defendants’ false and misleading statements were relied on by Chinook and
`
`have caused Chinook substantial damages, as described herein.
`
`Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952
`
`82.
`
`As described herein, the Defendants engaged in a scheme to defraud and extort
`
`substantial sums of money and property from Chinook.
`
`83.
`
`Defendants used the mail system, telephone and internet with intent to “promote,
`
`manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying
`
`on” their racketeering activity,
`
`including their unlawful scheme of extorting money from
`
`- 14 -
`
`
`
`Case 1:14-cv-00598-LPS Document 9 Filed 06/13/14 Page 15 of 19 PageID #: 172
`
`Chinook and other targets and delivering false threats and misrepresentations to Chinook and
`
`others.
`
`84.
`