throbber
[…] `
`1400(b), because Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Ltd. is incorporated in India and may be sued in any
`
`judicial district in the United States in which it is subject to the Court’s personal jurisdiction.
`
`21.
`
`This Court has personal jurisdiction over Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Ltd., inter
`
`alia, under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(2), because Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Ltd. is
`
`organized under the laws of India.
`
`22.
`
`This Court also has personal jurisdiction over DRL because at least one provision
`
`of the Delaware long-arm statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104(c), is satisfied. On information and belief,
`
`DRL satisfies at least § 3104(c)(1) (“[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work
`
`or service in the State), § 3104(c)(2) (“[c]ontracts to supply services or things in this State”), §
`
`3104(c)(3) (“[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State), § 3104(c)(4)
`
`
`
`5
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-00188-UNA Document 1 Filed 02/10/21 Page 6 of 16 PageID #: 6
`
`