throbber
[…] `
`all, of the hospitals were entitled to an award of interest as “prevailing part[ies]” pursuant to 42
`
`U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(2). A subset of hospitals that were not entitled to interest under
`
`§ 1395oo(f)(2) for some of the claims at issue (the “Hooper and Akin Plaintiffs”) pressed an
`
`alternative theory, asking that the Court direct the Secretary of Health and Human Services
`
`(“Secretary”) to award them interest under 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(d). Unlike the “prevailing party”
`
`provision, which applies to those who are successful in litigating claims against the Secretary,
`
`§ 1395g(d) applies at the agency level and requires the Secretary to pay or to recover interest
`
`when an administrative “determination is made that the amount of payment . . . to [the] provider
`
`. . . was in excess of or less than the amount of payment that [was] due” and the “excess or
`
`deficit” is not paid or recovered within 30 days of the determination. 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(d). The
`
`
`1 Although this lawsuit previously named Alex M. Azar II, Norris Cochran is now Acting
`Secretary of Health and Human Services.
`
`

`