`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Amendment—the American people have committed to equality regardless of sex by adopting the
`
`Equal Rights Amendment as the 28th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.
`
`On January 27, 2020, the Commonwealth of Virginia became the 38th State to ratify the
`
`Equal Rights Amendment. At that moment, the process set forth in Article V of the U.S.
`
`Constitution was complete. Plaintiff States Nevada, Illinois, and Virginia—the three States to
`
`most recently ratify—ask this Court for an order: (1) directing the Archivist of the United States
`
`to perform his purely ministerial duty under 1 U.S.C. § 106b to “cause the amendment to be
`
`published, with his certificate, specifying . . . that the same has become valid, to all intents and
`
`purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States,” and (2) declaring that the Equal
`
`Rights Amendment has become the 28th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.
`
`
`
`1
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-00242 Document 1 Filed 01/30/20 Page 2 of 18
`
`
`
`After generations of effort, the women of this country are entitled to their rightful place in
`