`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`is properly recognized as the law of the land.
`
`DEMAND FOR RELIEF
`
`The Plaintiff States request that the Court enter judgment against the Archivist and award
`
`the following relief:
`
`a)
`
`Declare that the Equal Rights Amendment is “valid” and “part of th[e]
`
`Constitution” within the meaning of Article V;
`
`b)
`
`Declare that the Archivist’s refusal to publish and certify the Equal Rights
`
`Amendment violates federal constitutional and statutory law;
`
`c)
`
`Order the Archivist to execute his statutory duties under 1 U.S.C. § 106b as soon
`
`as practicable, by instructing him to “cause the [Equal Rights Amendment] to be published, with
`
`his certificate” stating that the Plaintiff States are among those that have ratified and that the
`
`amendment “has become valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the
`
`United States”;
`
`d)
`
`Grant Plaintiffs reasonable cos