throbber
[…] `
`is through a New Drug Application (“NDA”), which must include “full reports of investigations”
`
`showing that the drug is both safe and effective for its intended uses.1 Id. § 355(b). The statute
`
`instructs the FDA to deny an NDA if those investigations fail to show that the drug is safe and
`
`effective for its intended uses; if the manufacturing process for the drugs is “inadequate to
`
`preserve its identity, strength, quality, and purity;” or if the drug’s labeling is “false or
`
`misleading in any particular.” Id. § 355(d); see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (“FDA will approve
`
`an NDA after it determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for safety and
`
`effectiveness, manufacturing and controls, and labeling . . . .”). The statute further instructs the
`
`agency, in considering these various factors, to “implement a structured risk-benefit assessment
`
`framework in the new drug approval process to facilitate the balanced consideration of benefits
`
`and risks.” 21 U.S.C. § 355(d).
`