throbber
[…] `
`that the FDA establish an expert advisory committee on homeopathy, convert CPG 400.400 into
`
`a regulation (with slight modifications), withdraw the 2017 draft guidance, and, in the interim,
`
`leave CPG 400.400 in place. Id. at 2–3 (Ex. K). The petition argued (1) that although
`
`homeopathic medicines qualify as drugs under the statute, they should not be considered new
`
`drugs because they had been in continuous use in the United States since 1825, and (2) that
`
`
`3 Drug manufacturers or others can request administrative action from the FDA through a citizen
`petition process. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 10.25, 10.30. Any “interested person” may petition the FDA
`to “issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order, or to take or refrain from taking any other form
`of administrative action.” Id. § 10.25.
`
`
`
`
`13
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-02066-RDM Document 27 Filed 10/23/20 Page 14 of 73
`
`medicines recognized in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States are “bona fide”
`
`under the law “as long as they are manufactured according to their ‘expected identity, strength,
`