throbber
[…] `
`divestment of assets that were not part of, and (ii) seek to address
`
`purported national security risks that do not arise out of, the “covered
`
`transaction.” See 50 U.S.C. § 4565(d)(1) (limiting Presidential action to
`
`covered transactions and risks threatened from such transactions); id.
`
`§ 4565(b)(1), (2) (limiting CFIUS “national security reviews and
`
`investigations” to covered transactions).
`
`31. The CFIUS Action and Divestment Order are ultra vires
`
`because they seek to compel the divestment of assets that were not part
`
`of the covered transaction. Congress in Section 721 authorized CFIUS to
`
`review and investigate only a “covered transaction to determine the
`
`effects of the transaction” on national security.
`
` 50 U.S.C.
`
`§ 4565(b)(1)(A)(i), see also id. § 4565(b)(2) (authorizing “investigation of
`
`the effects of a covered transaction on the national security”). During its
`
`“review or investigation of a covered transaction,” CFIUS may “complete
`
`the action of the Committee with respect to the transaction and refer the
`
`transaction” to the President for action or impose conditions on “the
`
`covered transaction in order to mitigate any risk to the national security
`
`of the United States that arises as a result of the covered transaction.”
`
`
`
`20
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 54-1 Filed 11/10/20 Page 21 of 49
`
`Id. § 4565(l)(2), (3)(A)(i). The President, in turn, has authority to, at
`
`most, “suspend or prohibit any covered transaction that threatens to
`
`impair the national security of the United States.” Id. § 4565(d)(1).
`
`32. The plain text of Section 721 thus limits the authority of
`
`CFIUS and the President to the covered transaction: CFIUS may refer
`
`only a “covered transaction” to the President, and the President may
`
`suspend or prohibit only a “covered transaction.”
`