throbber
[…] `
`U.S. business to divestment under CFIUS authority,
`
`including the technology used to support and the data derived
`
`from that business—which indisputably was not part of the
`
`covered transaction.
`
`34. The CFIUS Action and Divestment Order are ultra vires for
`
`the additional reason that they seek to address purported national
`
`security risks that do not arise out of the “covered transaction.” Section
`
`721 limits CFIUS’s authority to the review and investigation of “the
`
`effects of a covered transaction on the national security of the United
`
`States.” 50 U.S.C. § 4565(b)(1)(A)(i), (2)(A) (emphasis added). Before
`
`completion of CFIUS’s review or investigation, it may “mitigate any risk
`
`to the national security of the United States that arises as a result of the
`
`covered transaction.” Id. § 4565(l)(3)(A)(i) (emphasis added). And
`
`CFIUS may make a referral to the President based only on “a risk-based
`
`analysis … of the effects on the national security of the United States of
`
`the covered transaction.” Id. § 4565(l)(4)(A) (emphasis added).
`
`
`
`24
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 54-1 Filed 11/10/20 Page 25 of 49
`
`35. CFIUS’s regulations, in turn, provide that such a “risk based
`
`analysis shall include credible evidence demonstrating the risk and an
`
`assessment of the threat, vulnerabilities, and consequences to national
`
`security related to the transaction.” 31 C.F.R. § 800.102 (emphasis
`
`added). The President may act only “to suspend or prohibit any covered
`
`transaction that threatens to impair the national security of the United
`
`States.” 50 U.S.C. § 4565(d)(1) (emphasis added). To mandate
`
`divestment, the President must find that the foreign acquirer “as a result
`
`of the covered transaction might take action that threatens to impair the
`
`national security.” Id. § 4565(d)(4)(A)

This document is available on Docket Alarm but you must sign up to view it.


Or .

Accessing this document will incur an additional charge of $.

After purchase, you can access this document again without charge.

Accept $ Charge
throbber

Still Working On It