throbber
[…] The statute provides that CFIUS
`
`“shall” conduct an investigation if, inter alia, the initial review “results
`
`in a determination that – the transaction threatens to impair the
`
`national security” and the risk has not been mitigated, to be completed
`
`within 45 days from the date the investigation is commenced. 50 U.S.C.
`
`§ 4565(b)(2)(A), (B)(i)(I), (C)(i); 31 C.F.R. §§ 800.505(a), 800.508(a).
`
`CFIUS may, during the review or investigation, “complete the action of
`
`the Committee with respect to the transaction” and “refer the transaction
`
`to the President for action.” 50 U.S.C. § 4565(l)(2).
`
`3.
`
`Before action by CFIUS is completed or action by the
`
`President is taken, CFIUS may “negotiate, enter into or impose, and
`
`enforce any agreement or condition with any party to a completed covered
`
`
`
`5
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 54-1 Filed 11/10/20 Page 6 of 49
`
`transaction in order to mitigate any risk to the national security of the
`
`United States that arises as a result of the covered transaction.” Id.
`
`§ 4565(l)(3)(A)(i). Such actions “shall be based on a risk-based analysis,
`
`conducted by the Committee, of the effects on the national security of the
`
`United States of the covered transaction, which shall include an
`
`assessment of the threat, vulnerabilities, and consequences to national
`
`security related to the transaction.” Id. § 4565(l)(4)(A).
`
`4.
`
`Congress authorized the President “to suspend or prohibit any
`
`covered transaction” if the President finds that (i) there is credible
`
`evidence that the foreign person acquiring the interest in the U.S.
`