throbber
[…] `
`[or]
`
`h.
`
`advertise or offer goods or services Without the intent to sell them or Without the intent to
`
`sell them as advertised or offered.
`
`104.
`
`105.
`
`Additionally, KHC has violated DC. Code 28-3904- et seq, pursuant to the definition of
`
`“Adulterated”, as defined in DC. Code §48-103 as the presence of this contaminant renders the
`
`Product “injurious to health.”
`
`KHC is a "person" Within the meaning of DC. Code §28-3901(a)(1), and is a merchant under
`
`DC. Code 29-3901(a)(3) and provides "goods" Within the meaning of DC. Code §28-
`
`19
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-02964 Document 1-1 Filed 10/15/20 Page 21 of 30
`
`3901(a)(7).
`
`106.
`
`Pursuant to DC. Code §28-3905(1)(C), "[a] nonprofit organization may, on behalf of itself or
`
`any of its members, or on any such behalf and on behalf of the general public, bring an action
`
`seeking relief from the use of a trade practice in violation of a laW of the District of Columbia,
`
`including a violation involving consumer goods or services that the organization purchased or
`
`received in order to test or evaluate qualities pertaining to use for personal, household, or
`
`family purposes."
`
`107.
`
`108.
`
`Clean Label Project (CLP) is a nonprofit organization pursuant to DC. Code §28-
`
`3905 (k)(1)(C) that purchased the Product in order to test or evaluate their qualities.
`
`Pursuant to DC. Code §28-3905(k)(1)(D)(i), "public interest organizations may, on behalf of
`
`the interests of a consumer or class of consumers, bring an action seeking relief from the use by
`
`any person of a trade practice in violation of a laW of the District if the consumer or class could
`
`bring an action under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for relief from such use by such
`
`person or such trade practice."
`
`109.
`
`The only limitation on this power of a public interest organization to act on behalf of consumers
`
`is that the public interest organization must have "sufficient nexus to the interests involved of
`