throbber
[…] `
`program, which generally do not have the force and effect of law.
`
`10.
`
`The Medicare Act, at 42 U.S.C. §1395hh(a), prohibits the application of any rule
`
`or policy that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the payment for service
`
`unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by notice-and-comment rulemaking. In addition, the
`
`Medicare Act specifies that where a final rule “is not a logical outgrowth of a previously published
`
`notice of proposed rulemaking . . ., such provision shall be treated as a proposed regulation and
`
`shall not take effect.” 42 U.S.C. §1395hh(a)(4); see also Allina Health Services v. Price, 863 F.3d
`
`937 (D.C. Cir. 2017), aff’d, 139 S. Ct. 1804, 1816 (2019). Moreover, under 42 U.S.C.
`
`§1395hh(c)(1), the Secretary is required to “publish in the Federal Register, not less frequently
`
`than every 3 months, a list of all manual instructions, interpretative rules, statements of policy, and
`
`guidelines of general applicability.”
`
`10
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-03828 Document 1 Filed 12/28/20 Page 11 of 26
`
`11. Medicare payment to providers of services is commonly carried out by contractors
`
`acting as agents of the Secretary pursuant to contracts with him. These contractors, which are now
`