`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] H.R.
`
`Rep. No. 102-384 (II), at 12 (1992). As a condition of federal payment being available under
`
`Medicaid and Medicare Part B for its covered outpatient drugs, a manufacturer must agree to
`
`participate in the 340B Program. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(a)(1).
`
`18.
`
`At its core, the 340B Program requires a participating pharmaceutical
`
`manufacturer to charge a “covered entity” no more than the 340B ceiling price—a discounted
`
`price calculated under a prescribed statutory formula—for each unit of a covered outpatient drug.
`
`42 U.S.C. §§ 256b(a)(1), (a)(4), (b)(1). A participating manufacturer must “offer each covered
`
`entity covered outpatient drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug
`
`is made available to any other purchaser at any price.” 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(1).
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-01479 Document 1 Filed 05/31/21 Page 6 of 26
`
`19.
`
`The statute defines the term “covered entity” narrowly, to ensure that the 340B
`
`program’s steep discounts benefit only the qualified safety net providers and the neediest patient
`