throbber
[…] `
`refuge system units; and land acquisitions that foster access to federal land for recreational
`
`purposes. See id. § 200306.
`
`34.
`
`Lands and interests in lands acquired through the federal-side acquisition program
`
`must remain in Federal ownership, and—unlike the state-side program—there is no allowance
`
`for “converting” or using acquired lands for purposes other than those for which they were
`
`acquired. Compare id. § 200305(f)(3) (explicitly permitting conversion of state-side
`
`acquisitions), with id. § 200306 (federal-side program) (including no reference to permitting
`
`conversion to other uses in the federal-side program). See also id. § 200303(c)(3) (requiring that
`
`funds expended “shall be consistent with the requirements for recreational public access for
`
`hunting, fishing, recreational shooting, or other outdoor recreational purposes”).
`
`35.
`
`The purposes guiding the acquisition of lands through the federal-side program
`
`“control[] not just the initial acquisition of the lands, but the manner of their development post
`
`acquisition.” Perez, 2014 WL 3019165 at *10.
`
`C.
`
`36.
`
`National Environmental Policy Act
`