throbber
[…] `
`action and occur at the same time and place,” as well as “indirect effects, which are . . . later in
`
`time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable” and cumulative impacts,
`
`which are those resulting “from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past,
`
`present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7–1508.8.
`
`39.
`
`To fulfill NEPA’s public participation goals, federal agencies must assess and
`
`consider comments both individually and collectively and properly respond to comments in a
`
`final EIS. Id. §§ 1502.9(c), 1503.4(a). If an agency “makes substantial changes in the proposed
`
`action that are relevant to environmental concerns” or “[t]here are significant new circumstances
`
`or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its
`
`impacts[,]” an agency must issue a supplemental draft and final EIS. Id. § 1502.9(d).
`
`
`
` COMPLAINT – 13
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-01506 Document 1 Filed 06/03/21 Page 14 of 47
`
`40.
`
`At the time of its decision, an agency must release a “record of decision” that
`